Programme

Programme Outline

NZLA Conference 2018 – Palmerston North – PROGRAMME OUTLINE
NOTE: Programme timing and speaker placement is still subject to change

To download Conference Programme – Click here

 

WEDNESDAY 3rd October
Time Event
7:30am Registration opens Entrance Foyer
7:45am Breakfast for MCLT Early Careers Award Recipients + Exec Birdcage Lounge – Ground floor
8:40-9:10 Delegates seated & Mihi Whakatau Silks Lounge – Upstairs
9.10-9.15 Conference Opening - Joy Hawke Silks Lounge – Upstairs
9.15-9.30 Welcome & Key Note 1 Introduction (MC Rita Palmer) Silks Lounge – Upstairs
9.30-10.45 Key Note 1 - Peter Johnston Silks Lounge – Upstairs
10.45-11.15 Morning Tea Exhibition Area
11.15-12.00 Workshop #1-6 presentations Rooms Upstairs
12.00-12.50 Lunch Exhibition Area
12.50 - 12.55 Major Sponsor – Scholastic Silks Lounge – Upstairs
12.55-2.10 Key Note 2 - Bernadette Dwyer Silks Lounge – Upstairs
2.20-3.05 Workshop #2 - 6 presentations Rooms Upstairs
3.05-3.30 Afternoon Tea Exhibition Area
3.30-4.00 Key Note 3 - Susie Johnston Silks Lounge – Upstairs
4.00-5.30 Wayne Mills - Lit Quiz Silks Lounge – Upstairs
5.30-7.00 Exhibitors’ and Sponsors’ social function Exhibition Area – Ground floor
7.00 Buses return to CBD
THURSDAY 4th October
Time Event
7:30 Breakfast - For NZLA Delegates + Presidents Birdcage Lounge – Ground floor
7.30 Registration opens Entrance Foyer
8.30-8.45 Session Start Awards & Housekeeping Silks Lounge – Upstairs
8.45 - 8.50 Major Sponsor – Edify Silks Lounge – Upstairs
8.50-10.05 Key Note 5 - Jan Gaffney Silks Lounge – Upstairs
10.10-10.55 Workshop #3 - 6 presentations Rooms Upstairs
10.55-11.20 Morning Tea Exhibition Area
11.20-12.35 Key Note 6 - Rob Southam Silks Lounge – Upstairs
12.35-1.20 Lunch Exhibition Area
1.20-2.05 Workshop #4 - 7 presentations Rooms Upstairs & Exhibition Area
2.15-3.15 Authors Event - 6 presentations Rooms Upstairs
3.20 Buses return to CBD - Free time Free time
5.15-6.45 "Bubbles, Bites & Banter" Max180 places, cost $25) Te Manawa, Science Museum CBD
FRIDAY 5th October
Time Event
8.00 Registration opens Entrance Foyer
8.45 - 8.50 Session Start & Housekeeping Silks Lounge – Upstairs
8.50-9.00 2019 Conference Team Silks Lounge – Upstairs
9.00-10.15 Key Note 7 - Rae Si'ilata Silks Lounge – Upstairs
10.15-10.40 Morning Tea Exhibition Area
10.40-10.45 Major Sponsor – 3P Learning Silks Lounge – Upstairs
10.45-12.00 Key Note 8 - Donovan Bixley Silks Lounge – Upstairs
12.10-12.55 Workshop #5 - 6 presentations Rooms Upstairs
12.55-1.40 Lunch Exhibition Area
1.40-2.55 Key Note 9 - Nathan Wallis Silks Lounge – Upstairs
2.55 - 3.00 Afternoon Tea - Grab & Go Exhibition Area
3.00 CONFERENCE CLOSE Silks Lounge – Upstairs
3.00 Buses return to CBD & airport Farewell!!!