Programme

Programme Outline

NZLA Conference 2019 – Christchurch – PROGRAMME OUTLINE
To download a PDF of the program, click on Conference Programme

 

The Painted Stories Exhibition

In the best of children’s picture books, the artwork tells the story as much as, if not even more than, the words. The Painted Stories exhibition showcases many of New Zealand’s acclaimed book illustrators in a wonderful display of story and art.
Produced by the Painted Stories Trust this exhibition celebrates the relationship between illustration and storytelling. The show was initially curated by Gavin Bishop for the International Board on Books for Young People (IBBY) Conference in Auckland in August 2016.

The NZLA conference committee is delighted to be working with the Painted Stories Trust to bring this exhibition back into the light. It will be available onsite in the Rangi Ruru Museum and Gallery for delegates to view and enjoy throughout the conference.

 

 

SUNDAY 29 September
Time Event Venue
2pm Registrations Open Mana Wāhine
3:45pm Assemble for Mihi Whakatau St Andrew’s Chapel at Rangi Ruru
4pm Mihi whakatau/ Welcome and Mix & Mingle - SOCIAL Outside Mana Wāhine
4:45pm Mix and Mingle Science Centre
5:30pm Conference Opening Address Gavin Bishop – ‘Home Sweet Home’ Gibson Centre
6:45pm Book Launch Gavin Bishop - Wildlife of Aotearoa Gibson Centre
MONDAY 30th September
Time Event Venue
7:30-8:15am Marie Clay Literacy Trust Early Careers Recipients’ Breakfast Te Koraha Boardroom
8:30am Welcome, notices and entertainment St Andrew’s Chapel at Rangi Ruru
9:00am Plenary speaker - Dame Wendy Pye St Andrew’s Chapel at Rangi Ruru
10:15- 30am Morning tea Science Centre
10:45am Workshop 1
10:45am Transition Time
11:55am Workshop 2
1:00pm Lunch Science Centre
1:45pm Plenary speaker - Dr Steven Layne St Andrew’s Chapel at Rangi Ruru
3:00pm The Court Jesters entertain St Andrew’s Chapel at Rangi Ruru
3:30-3:45pm Book Launch Sheena Cameron and Louise Dempsey – The Reading Book Gibson Centre
3:30-4:15pm Afternoon Tea Science Centre
TUESDAY 1st October
Time Event Venue
7:30am NZLA Breakfast with Presidents & Council Delegates Te Koraha Boardroom
8:30am Special awards, notices and entertainment St Andrew’s Chapel at Rangi Ruru
9:00am Plenary speaker – Dr Viv Aitken St Andrew’s Chapel at Rangi Ruru
10:15am Morning tea Science Centre
10:45am Workshop 3
10:45am Transition Time
11:55am Workshop 4
1:00-1:40pm Lunch Science Centre
1:45pm Plenary speaker - Mary Chamberlain St Andrew’s Chapel at Rangi Ruru
3:00=3:30pm Book Launch Heather McQuillan – Avis and the Promise of Dragons Gibson Centre
3:30-4:15pm Afternoon Tea
5:30pm Feast and Fusion Great Hall, The Arts Centre
WEDNESDAY 2nd October
Time Event Venue
8:30am Taranaki Literacy Association present 2020 Conference Notices, prizes St Andrew’s Chapel at Rangi Ruru
9:00am Plenary speaker – Dr Murray Gadd St Andrew’s Chapel at Rangi Ruru
10:15am Workshop 5
11:15 - 11:45am Morning Tea Science Centre
12pm Plenary speaker Marcus Akuhata-Brown St Andrew’s Chapel at Rangi Ruru
1:15pm Prizes, awards & closing ceremony St Andrew’s Chapel at Rangi Ruru